PDA

View Full Version : How to use Querymode for Multiselect Combo Box for the second option select.



sencha.santa
27 Feb 2014, 3:38 AM
Hi,

I'm using the Multiselect combo box with queryMode:'remote' query mode working for the first option selection but for the second option it is not working.

Pls help me.

scottmartin
27 Feb 2014, 5:37 AM
Can you clarify as to what you mean when you say 'not working'?

If the combo is sending the selection information to the server, is the server not returning the correct results?

sencha.santa
27 Feb 2014, 6:49 AM
Actually when i search a item in Multiselect combobox using querymode 'remote' it is giving me the exact list of items, i'm able to select the first item, when i'm trying to select the second item using the same way nothing is listing.

For Eg: First i type 'a' the items starting with 'a' are listing i selected an item from that list, then i'm entering the delimiter say comma and then i typed 's' no options listed.

Please help me how to resolving this.


Thanks

scottmartin
27 Feb 2014, 7:44 AM
So you are sending 'a,s' to the server and is sending back all 'a' words and 's' words?

What is send back from server on 'a' vs 'a,s'

sencha.santa
27 Feb 2014, 8:17 AM
On 'a' it is listing the items starting with 'a' and on a,s no options are listed.

I want to list the options starting on 's' when i enter 'a,s'