PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED] TreeStore.setRoot problem?



Ronaldo
1 May 2014, 5:49 AM
Hi,

I'm trying to completely refresh/reload a tree with a different filter (load parameter),
but the current treenodes need to remain in the database.
(Meaning can't use remove because that causes a DELETE to be send to the server using the REST api/proxy)

Using tree.store.setRoot, the tree is cleared but the new rootNode is not displayed.
Here's a testcase/fiddle that shows what's going on: https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/5h4

Not sure if it's a bug but it looks a bit suspicious :)

Best regards,
Ronaldo

mitchellsimoens
1 May 2014, 10:24 AM
Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

mattmattb
15 Aug 2014, 7:28 AM
I'm upgraded to 5.0.1 and this still appears to be broken.
Is there a way to see any progress or information about bug report 13278?

If this is not going to be fixed anytime soon we would really like to know that so we can move on with not using the TreeStore.



Here is our exact problem:
https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/8vt

stephanschuster
15 Jul 2015, 12:49 AM
This problem still persists in 5.1.1.451

setRoot seems to do different things in different versions. but it is always broken. even in the latest version:

- Open the fiddle of the previous post.
- Switch to 5.1.1.451/Crisp.
- change "record[0].data" to "record.data" in the select handler
- run
- tree ok
- switch to rice --> tree ok
- switch to beans --> tree ok
- switch to rice again --> folders are empty now!!!


Please fix this.