PDA

View Full Version : How to reload the selected record in grid



kamalakarreddy vancha
22 May 2014, 11:27 PM
Hi..
Here i have grid with lot reords and it has the context menu also.
In my grid i have one column like Base Sts. and context menu like Sorage To Pending and Pending To Storage.
If i select particular row in my grid and if i click the any one of the context menu the value of Base Sts
is changing from Pending to Storage OR Storage to Pending based on my context menu.
Here when i click the context menu it is calling the ajax request and changing the value of Base sts in server.
To get the value of Base Sts we are reloading the entire Grid.
Instead of reload the entire grid I need to reload the selected column only because we have a lot records in my grid.
Here it is taking the time to reload the grid.
How to do that.
Please help me.....


Regards
Kamalakar Reddy

Gary Schlosberg
23 May 2014, 5:39 PM
If you are talking about reloading just a column, I don't think that there's an easy way to do that.

kamalakarreddy vancha
24 May 2014, 5:54 AM
Thanks for your replay..
But i am not talking about column.
I am talking about selected row in a grid.
How to reload the selected particular row in a grid...

Thanks
Kamalakar reddy

min_mi
26 May 2014, 4:55 AM
You can use load method of record.


var rec = grid.getSelectionModel().lastSelected;
red.load();