PDA

View Full Version : How can i use multiple gridportlets in groupTabPanel



akanshab
6 Oct 2014, 4:44 AM
I am facing an issue with using multiple instances of the same gridportlet for multiple tabs in my grouptabpanel example.
I tried creating different instances of gridportlets as well, but that didn't solve the issue
50561
50560

I also tried creating a simple grid and assigning the grid name to xtype, but that did'nt work as well.


Can you please suggest me any way by which i can have grids in multiple tabs in grouptabpanel. I am using EXTJS 4.1.1.

watertrac_dev
6 Oct 2014, 6:26 AM
Would something like this get you started down the right path?

bca

akanshab
7 Oct 2014, 3:38 AM
Thanks a lot. This solved my issue.

akanshab
7 Oct 2014, 4:07 AM
Thanks a lot. This worked for me...... I can see multiple grids in my tabs.

akanshab
27 Oct 2014, 1:46 AM
Hi , I am facing some issue again with this example.

I am trying to get the data from elsewhere using proxy and not hard coded.
I am able to see the data in js if I put an alert statement but it doesn't populate in the grid.

Can you help me with this?
Kindly find attached my js file
50810