PDA

View Full Version : Absolute Layout positioning as relative



austinjreid
23 Nov 2014, 12:47 PM
Hi, I have an issue with a 'simple' view in which I wish to show two panels at specific coordinates.
I have a Viewport with 'fit' layout and the only item is the below view.
The two panels in the lower section of the vbox should be overlapping and do so when I try in sencha fiddle but my own code shows them being positioned relatively.

Can anyone help?

View:


Ext.define('DashboardUI.view.Main', {
extend: 'Ext.container.Container',
alias: 'widget.app-main',


textButtonAddHere: 'Add Here!',


requires: [
'Ext.layout.container.Absolute'
],
layout: {
type: 'vbox',
align: 'stretch'
},


items: [{
title: 'Top',
xtype: 'panel',
height: 150,
layout: 'fit'
}, {
title: 'Content',
xtype: 'panel',
layout: 'absolute',
flex: 1,
defaults: {
xtype: 'panel',
width: 100,
height: 100,
border: '1px'
},
items: [{
itemId: 'zone1-1',
x: 0,
y: 0
}, {
itemId: 'zone2-1',
x: 40,
y: 40
}]

}]
});

austinjreid
23 Nov 2014, 10:44 PM
Turns out this was because I am using sencha cmd but I was viewing this direct from the non-built js, after building the view is as expected.