PDA

View Full Version : [DUP] Adds Array instead of Ext.Array to Requires



pringlescan
24 Jul 2015, 4:29 AM
The latest version of the Sencha JetBrains Plugin is adding "Array" immediately before "Ext.Array" to all of my files. I had to turn off automatic requires to solve the issue. "Array" does not resolve when I build.

Thanks,
Jeff

dersgniw
24 Jul 2015, 6:03 AM
I'm getting this too. Except I'm not using an Ext.Array, just a JS Array in this form - Array.prototype.slice.call. This shouldn't be requiring Array, should it?

Chris.OBrien
24 Jul 2015, 8:18 AM
I'm getting this too. Except I'm not using an Ext.Array, just a JS Array in this form - Array.prototype.slice.call. This shouldn't be requiring Array, should it?

I just tried to recreate it by adding the Array.prototype.slice.call() but it's not happening for me.

Could one of you please provide a small code sample so I can recreate?

This should not be occurring, so I'll open a defect for it, and update it with your code. Thanks!

Chris.OBrien
24 Jul 2015, 8:18 AM
Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

dersgniw
24 Jul 2015, 8:41 AM
Ext.define('blah.blah', {
extend: 'Ext.Window',

//I didn't put this here!
requires: [
'Array'
],


fireOkEvent: function () {
var args = ["ok"].concat(Array.prototype.slice.call(arguments));

}
});

Chris.OBrien
24 Jul 2015, 9:48 AM
Thanks for the code. It looks like this has already been fixed in our current dev codebase. I cannot recreate it either IntelliJ and WebStorm, using our most recent code.

When I installed our last official release, I was able to recreate it immediately.

I just searched our Jira, and we already have a ticket for this issue which was fixed a few weeks ago. I'll mark this ticket as a duplicate. Thanks for your help.