PDA

View Full Version : Sencha Cmd Integration



aegeli
17 Dec 2015, 10:46 AM
I have Sencha Cmd 6.0.2.14 installed and it works outside of Sencha Studio. However, when I go into Preferences in Studio, the section for Sencha Cmd is completely greyed out, so I can't check 'Enable integration' or change any of the settings there. So I can't use Cmd in Studio and I get the message "Generate App Failed - Cmd client not configured" when I try to create an application. I'm not sure if this is a bug or if Cmd just isn't supported yet in Studio?

dongryphon
17 Dec 2015, 11:46 AM
What OS are you using? I've seen this on Mac OS X side before...

aegeli
17 Dec 2015, 11:48 AM
Windows 10

dongryphon
17 Dec 2015, 1:33 PM
The disabled checkbox would indicate that Studio could not find Cmd. This is handled via the PATH. What versions of Cmd do you have installed? Maybe an older (pre-6) version is installed and that trips up the detection. In the EA release, Studio has been tested with Cmd 6+ but "should" work on Cmd 5 as well.

fabio.76
29 Dec 2015, 3:18 AM
I'm using Sencha Studio with OSX but i can't use integration with Sencha Cmd, sencha cmd work from command line. I'm missing something?

dongryphon
29 Dec 2015, 12:53 PM
I'm using Sencha Studio with OSX but i can't use integration with Sencha Cmd, sencha cmd work from command line. I'm missing something?

Assuming you are using Cmd 6 the only thing I can imagine is wrong is the PATH. If you are using Cmd 5, can you try with Cmd 6?

The story of PATH on Mac OS X is long (http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/51677/how-to-set-path-for-finder-launched-applications) and complex (http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/153402/in-osx-yosemite-why-can-i-set-many-environment-variables-for-gui-apps-but-cann) and is likely to blame for the issue.

The Sencha Cmd installer uses a bash script to add to the PATH but that does not help GUI applications like Sencha Studio.

Do you see in this file?


~/bin/Sencha/shell-wrapper.sh

There should be a shell script there that Studio uses to launch apps after first setting the PATH properly.

If you see that file, can you check that it is importing your profiles properly and getting the PATH set correctly for your system?

fabio.76
29 Dec 2015, 1:53 PM
i'm using Cmd6 but no luck, so after checking the file you suggested and not finding it i've tried to reinstall Cmd6 and voilą all works.... i think the problem was the initial installation of Cmd6 that was not in the suggested directory of the installer but in a custom one.ThxFabio

rhuner74
21 Apr 2017, 6:50 AM
I'm having the same problem. Did you ever find a solution?

david.easley
27 Dec 2018, 5:15 AM
For me, on Ubuntu, specifying the Cmd installation path explicitly didn't work (the "Enable integration" checkbox remained greyed-out). I also had Cmd on my PATH but to no avail. But when I switched from using the "Sencha Studio" desktop wrapper to invoking "Launcher" directly from a shell prompt, all came good.

djbushby
26 Dec 2019, 4:50 PM
For Windows 10

I installed CMD 7.0.0.40 from the Support Portal then gave Sencha Studio the installation path.

I also had to install Java jdk (https://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html).

I also had to change the Environmental variables (https://javatutorial.net/set-java-home-windows-10).
I also had to restart before '4. Test your configuration' would work.