PDA

View Full Version : How to locate the Component with out using ID



phani.kiran
15 Apr 2016, 4:08 AM
Hello

Am using Sencha Test Beta to automate the Test Cases for our application.

Here are my finding
1. When am using event recordor, All the elements are identified using id's of the elements, which forces
me to execute the scenarios in the same sequence as in development we did not use ID for any components these
IDs are auto-generated and their sequence may change if i change the sequence of execution of the scenario's.

2. Sencha Test API looks cool , but am not able to use the ST.component API to locate the ComboBox, am able to locate the element using ST.element

3. My screen has 3 comobox's and they are not differentiated any unique identity except label
How to locate these these three combo boxes separately.


Any Help is highly appreciated.

Thanks,
Phani

ttbgwt
16 Apr 2016, 1:08 PM
Event recorder doesn't locate using component queries?

dongryphon
17 Apr 2016, 3:24 PM
This was improved in Sencha Test 1.0.1. The recorder provides a pick list of locators that use Component Query or ID but the CQ locators are listed first.

ttbgwt
17 Apr 2016, 3:57 PM
Thanks Don.When will 1.0.1 be available to download?

vojtech.cerveny
18 Apr 2016, 12:12 AM
Hi ttbgwt,
1.0.1 is out - please check https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?309222-Sencha-Test-1.0.1 .

phani.kiran
25 Apr 2016, 4:57 AM
Thanks All for the inputs.
ill try with Test 1.0.1 and post the update.