PDA

View Full Version : How do you select panel that is a grid and activate?



samsmits
25 Oct 2006, 2:00 PM
Hi Jack,

I'm attempting to use the showpanel on a gridpanel, but cannot get it to work..
How does one reference a grid?

jack.slocum
25 Oct 2006, 4:25 PM
Can you explain a little more? I'm not sure I know what you are asking...

samsmits
25 Oct 2006, 5:03 PM
Yeah, sorry, not very specific..

Here's some code to put it in context:

layout.add('center', new YAHOO.ext.GridPanel(grid, {title: 'My Sweet Title'}));
layout.getRegion('center').showPanel(???????);
How do I reference the Grid in this case?

jack.slocum
26 Oct 2006, 7:20 AM
var gp = new YAHOO.ext.GridPanel(grid, {title: 'My Sweet Title'});
layout.add('center', gp);

layout.getRegion('center').showPanel(gp);

samsmits
26 Oct 2006, 12:27 PM
Hi Jack,

Thanks for the response. I had attempted to do this as well, but I get an error with

layout.getRegion('center').showPanel(gp);