PDA

View Full Version : grid renderer



mdarretta
27 Oct 2016, 1:37 PM
can you have more then one renderer in the column definition of a grid? want to call two dif. functions from two columns.
is this possible.
column comes up blank.


facilityGridCol = [{
header: '<b>Requisition#</b>',
dataIndex: 'requisition_id',
width: gridWidth / 6.5,
menuDisabled: true,
renderer: linkRendererReq


},{
header: '<b unselectable="off">Patient Name</b>',
dataIndex: 'Name',
width: gridWidth / 7.5,
menuDisabled: true,
renderer: linkRenderer
}

Gary Schlosberg
27 Oct 2016, 3:56 PM
Apologies if I'm missing something, but isn't that two renderers on two columns (one each)?

mdarretta
27 Oct 2016, 4:06 PM
Apologies if I'm missing something, but isn't that two renderers on two columns (one each)?

Sorry I want clear. Yes two columns.
but when I run it fields in first column are blank.
If this should work maybe I have something else wrong.

Is it ok to have two columns with renderers?

mdarretta
29 Oct 2016, 10:32 AM
i was missing return in render function which caused column to be blank on grid. it's working now. thanks!

Gary Schlosberg
31 Oct 2016, 10:44 AM
Great, glad to hear it. Thank for sharing the solution with the community.