PDA

View Full Version : FormPanel within a AccordianLayout



rszeto
23 Apr 2008, 8:59 AM
Hi, I am trying to use a FormPanel within an AccordianLayout. Unfortunately, the layout does not accept anything other then ContentPanel(or a subclass). Can this be changed to use GenericContentPanel instead?

BTW, the reason I want to use the FormPanel rather then wrapping it with a ContentPanel is that it shows 2 title bars. I only want one to show. It was either being able to use FormPanels in AccordianLayouts or I would have to 'build' my own form and forgo FormPanel.

Thanks,
Rick

darrellmeyer
23 Apr 2008, 9:13 AM
How about:


formPanel.header = false;
formPanel.border = false;

rszeto
23 Apr 2008, 9:40 AM
Thanks. That works very nicely :)

Rick

baskor
7 Feb 2009, 7:39 AM
I'm trying to do something similar, but only with a FormPanel inside a Portlet. setHeaderVisible(false) works, but setBorders(false) doesn't work.

How can I place a FormPanel without borders inside a Portlet? I can see in the source that setBorders() only works post render, but I can't get it working post render either.