PDA

View Full Version : Ability to use ComboBox in unbound mode.



plitvak
23 Apr 2008, 1:07 PM
It appears that right now one cannot use ComboBox in unbound mode. There is no add(item) method as well as getSelectedItem().

mmiotk
24 Apr 2008, 6:51 AM
How can I set the default value from ComboBox.
I try:

a) call ComboBox: : select(5)
b) call ComboBox: : setValue("MyItemLabel");
c) call ComboBox: : setValue(new CDCBaseModel("MyItemLabel")); where CDCBaseModel extends BaseModel and overrides hashCode() and equals()

but these variants doesn't give any effects.

(I work with Firefox browser)

darrellmeyer
24 Apr 2008, 12:46 PM
plitvak - The combo drop down list only works with a store. You cannot add values directly to the combo. You can then use getValue or getSelectedRecord to get the selection.

plitvak
24 Apr 2008, 1:09 PM
Yes, I know that what I was wondering is that if you are planning on changing this to allow some sort of add(Item) method so that this control could be use with different than Store types of data sources.