PDA

View Full Version : Test 2 fails development build after upgrading to Sencha Cmd (6.2.2.36)



AussieFlem
16 Mar 2017, 8:01 PM
Trying to run a basic scenario against an existing workspace with a trial of Sencha Test.

But whenever I try to run the scenario (or make a change requiring it to do a developer build), it's failing with an error 65.

Looking at the stc command line version, it looks like the embedded version of Sencha Cmd is 6.1.2.15, and that's what the dev build is failing.

Is there a way to upgrade the version of Cmd Test uses?
Why does it not default to the version installed in the system?

Is there way to run it against an existing application without running the Dev build?

What's the necessity to do a dev build?

Frustrating...

marcelofarias
16 Mar 2017, 10:02 PM
In Studio, if you go to Settings (the gear icon) -> Sencha Cmd, you should be able to pick the right version. In case you have the same problem with stc run, you can add --cmd <path_to_cmd>.

Let me know if helps.

Artem_Ivanov
19 Mar 2017, 10:28 AM
I have a similar problem. When you first start asks to check SenchaTest to start the build. However, when the error occurs. Tell me how I can solve this problem and what is it connected, what would in the future not to deal with it. Thanks for the reply!

560485604956050

AussieFlem
19 Mar 2017, 7:54 PM
Yep - found that setting and updated it.
But seems a strange default to not use the system version of Cmd.

Particularly if there's the potential for a breaking incompatibility, shouldn't it use system Cmd if installed and fall back to bundled if it's not available? It's not at all clear from the GUI that this was the cause of the #65 error, and it completely breaks the test process.

At the very least a more informative dialog would be useful?

To answer the second part of my question, to do testing without requiring the build you set up a different test project, rather than making it part of the workspace. If it's part of the workspace or app, it'll trigger a build when you run the tests. If I create a stand-alone test project and point it at the local URL, it'll just go to the app and test.

Ideally should there be a setting along the lines of "Do Sencha App/Workspace Build before running tests?" for the scenario?
Puts it back in the hands of the developer/tester?