PDA

View Full Version : Runtime error in innerHTML



Medha
22 Jul 2008, 12:59 AM
Hi


I am getting a Runtime Error when i run my AJAX code and try to fetch it
in the HTML using the innerHTML() . I am using Internet Explorer As the browser.
The code somehow runs fine with FireFox.

Any help??

devnull
22 Jul 2008, 6:41 AM
Pretty hard to tell without seeing code...
I am going to assume you are doing something fundamentally wrong if you are also using innerhtml though.

22 Jul 2008, 7:27 AM
could you have extra commas in your javascript?

Post code if you want help :)

durlabh
23 Jul 2008, 7:09 AM
Make sure that the html you are trying to replace with doesn't contain the SCRIPT and FORM tags.