PDA

View Full Version : Table Columns Don't Align in Firefox with GridPanel



jbaldwin
10 Sep 2008, 3:13 PM
The text in the columns in a gridpanel in firefox don't align properly but do in IE. I have attached a screenshot.

Is there a setting for this? I had upgraded to 2.2 and thought the problem was fixed but it seems to be back again.


http://jebaldwin.tripod.com/tables.bmp

Jonny
10 Sep 2008, 6:34 PM
Hello jbaldwin - there is no screenshot...and additionally, you may want to show your code. /:)

mystix
10 Sep 2008, 6:37 PM
http://extjs.com/learn/Ext_Forum_Help#Proper_Posting

jbaldwin
10 Sep 2008, 7:37 PM
Don't know why it didn't attach last time. Here it is, the first is FF, the last is IE.

http://jebaldwin.tripod.com/tables.bmp

jbaldwin
10 Sep 2008, 7:38 PM
The screenshot shows up when I first post it, but if I refresh it goes away.

Here's the link

http://jebaldwin.tripod.com/tables.bmp

jbaldwin
10 Sep 2008, 7:39 PM
You need to copy and paste that link to see it... sorry that's a pain. I will post the code tomorrow, but it's just a plain gridpanel, fit layout. I tried align:left but it didn't make a difference.

mystix
10 Sep 2008, 8:10 PM
no go...

http://img253.imageshack.us/img253/9653/200809111208iy9.png

jbaldwin
11 Sep 2008, 12:17 AM
Ok, realized it's the hosting site I was using, going with a new one (the one you are using :) )

http://img180.imageshack.us/img180/416/tablestt3.png

jbaldwin
11 Sep 2008, 9:43 AM
this.grid = new Ext.grid.GridPanel({
store: this.store,
id: this.id + '_grid',
viewConfig: {
forceFit: true
},
columns: [
{ header: 'First Name', sortable: true, dataIndex: 'firstname' },
{ header: 'Last Name', sortable: true, dataIndex: 'lastname' },
{ header: 'Email', sortable: true, dataIndex: 'email' },
{ header: 'Telephone', sortable: true, dataIndex: 'phone' },
{ header: 'Country', sortable: true, dataIndex: 'country' },
{ header: 'Postal Code', sortable: true, dataIndex: 'postalcode' }
] ,
sm: new Ext.grid.RowSelectionModel({
singleSelect:true,
listeners: {
rowselect: function(sm, rowIndex, r) {
var rec = o.grid.store.getAt(rowIndex);
o.setPropertyValue('loc', rec.get('postalcode'));
}
}
})
});

RhythmFighter
22 Sep 2008, 1:49 PM
I'm seeing this exact same behavior in FF3. jbaldwin, were you able to track this down?

jbaldwin
22 Sep 2008, 2:53 PM
Nobody replied to this thread after the problem with posting the screenshot so I haven't figured it out. Let me know if you do!

RhythmFighter
23 Sep 2008, 6:45 AM
Nobody replied to this thread after the problem with posting the screenshot so I haven't figured it out. Let me know if you do!

jbaldwin, I've tracked down the source of this problem (at least in my case). It looks like I had upgraded to Ext2.2 from 2.0 and did NOT update the css files. Once I placed the ext-all.css from the 2.2 download everything with the grid in FF3 is working.