PDA

View Full Version : Creating panel in a Messagebox



misra123
10 Sep 2008, 10:11 PM
Hi,

Is this possible to create a panel in a MessageBox? I am confused how it can be done. Can anyone pls help me on this?

Thanx
Soumya

evant
10 Sep 2008, 10:22 PM
A MessageBox is basically just a window with a mask applied.

What are you trying to do?

misra123
10 Sep 2008, 10:33 PM
thnx evant...i guess this will serve our purpose...thnx a lot.

TopKatz
11 Sep 2008, 3:40 AM
Just use a window. I use them for popup message box with a single combo in it.

SO : Window -> formPanel -> combobox

Hacking at Message box is probably possible, however with the window class it is unnecessary.

Animal
11 Sep 2008, 4:02 AM
Window with layout:'form' -> combobox will do.

TopKatz
11 Sep 2008, 4:03 AM
Window with layout:'form' -> combobox will do.

Nice, Ill have to try this!