PDA

View Full Version : Display problems in FF2 since beta2



Belgabor
16 Apr 2007, 9:50 AM
Hi people,

I've upgraded to beta2 (from beta1) yesterday and now suffer from a strange display bug(?) in FireFox 2(.0.0.3 linux). It worked in beta1. It also works (now) in Opera 9.2

Edit: I've now updated to 1.0, problem persists so the thread title is accurate :)

Here is what I now get:
http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/9430/exterr1vf0.th.png (http://img267.imageshack.us/my.php?image=exterr1vf0.png)

As you can see, the table that aligns the elements sticks out of the box.

The curious thing is that as soon as I switch to a different tab and back, the display updates to the correct state (as it was initially in beta1):
http://img248.imageshack.us/img248/118/exterr2jf5.th.png (http://img248.imageshack.us/my.php?image=exterr2jf5.png)

Here is how the panel is created:


this.url = 'data/media.php';
MediaPanel.superclass.constructor.call(this, 'mediapanel-'+mediaid, {
title: 'Media: '+mediaid,
closable: true,
autoCreate: true,
autoScroll: true,
fitToFrame: true,
url: this.url,
loadOnce: true,
params: {
mediaid: mediaid
}
});
this.mediaid = mediaid;
this.getUpdateManager().on('update', this.onUpdate, this);

Any help appreciated.

Symbi0nt
16 Apr 2007, 10:25 PM
Hi there. May be 1.0 fix your problem.

I browsed a bit through your stuff on your website. The AjaxForm Ext Extention looks great. Is it LGPL?

Belgabor
17 Apr 2007, 4:09 AM
I browsed a bit through your stuff on your website. The AjaxForm Ext Extention looks great. Is it LGPL?

Yes, as written on the about page =)
The page will be out-of-order for about half an hour as I upgrade it to beta2. Most likely the URL will change afterwards.

tryanDLS
17 Apr 2007, 7:03 AM
Why are you updating to beta2 when 1.0 was released 2 days ago?

Belgabor
17 Apr 2007, 7:26 AM
Good question. I didn't follow the forums closely and just spotted beta2 at the old place, so I missed the release ^^'
I'll check with 1.0 asap.
Edit: Same problem in 1.0.

Belgabor
22 Apr 2007, 10:15 AM
It seems to be a problem with the size recalculation. I just noticed that the error reappears if I resize the viewport (after 'fixing' it with a tab switch).