PDA

View Full Version : render a grid



khrysller
18 Apr 2007, 10:36 AM
Hi, first post here.. i am trying to get deeper in this 'ext', it

tryanDLS
18 Apr 2007, 11:07 AM
You could do it in an onReady function. I suggest you start with the tutorials http://extjs.com/tutorials/beginner

khrysller
18 Apr 2007, 12:18 PM
Hi dude, thanks for the reply.

I started to read the docs, but i find it kinda difficult to understand some things... i tought it was 'easy' to change the one line above code into one or two lines of code but i can

tryanDLS
18 Apr 2007, 12:29 PM
This is why I told you to go thru the tutorials. You can't learn Ext by asking people to give you lines of code to cut/paste in another example when you don't understand what's happening.

The sort thing is b/c the default sort is to sort as strings, not numbers - this is configurable.

khrysller
18 Apr 2007, 12:42 PM
Hi tryan...

Thanks...

i read in other thread someone doing such as I am doing and I am not sitted here waiting for codes... i am reading the docs as u suggested... i appreciate your patiance...

Thanks for explaing the sort thing : )

Cheers and Peace,

khrysller
19 Apr 2007, 5:44 AM
Dunno if this is the best way.. but worked...:

in the from-markup.js I replaced:

this:


Ext.onReady(function() {
var btn = Ext.get("create-grid");
btn.on("click", function(){
btn.dom.disabled = true;

// create the grid
var grid = new Ext.grid.TableGrid("the-table");
grid.render();

}, false, {single:true}); // run once
});

with this:


Ext.onReady(function() {
var grid = new Ext.grid.TableGrid("the-table");
grid.render();

});

and worked \o\ I will keep reading the docs and learn more about this 'ext'.

thanks tryan