PDA

View Full Version : Full Size Grid



booshan
30 Apr 2007, 1:08 PM
Gurus,

I am developing a file browser. I want to have the grid occupy entire width and height available. How can I make it happen?

Thanks
Booshan

jsakalos
30 Apr 2007, 3:50 PM
Look at fitToFrame and fitContainer config options of ContentPanel and for autoSize method of grid.

72
30 Apr 2007, 10:43 PM
Just make GridPanel instead of ContentPanel! Its tip from animal, i have tested it and it works great.

Make Grid from same DIV as is now yours ContentPanel (content panel from that DIV will be no more - just delete it) and from Grid you can make GridPanel with fitToFrame: true option!

tested and works!