PDA

View Full Version : Setting up a grid width



mnemanja
2 May 2007, 3:38 AM
Ok,

I am trying to set a width on the example "grid: paging & remote datasets"

<div id="topic-grid" style="border:1px solid #99bbe8;overflow: hidden; width: 665px; height: 300px;"></div>

This is the div that reneders into the grid.
If I say width: 100% - it doesn't work
If I say width: auto - it doesn't work

As the matter of fact, if I say anything but a number.. It won't work.

Please advise, I need a grid (with pagination) which is 100% width, thx.

jsakalos
2 May 2007, 4:36 AM
If the grid is in a ContentPanel try to look for GridPanel.

sfwalter
2 May 2007, 5:20 AM
I just don't specify any width and my grid goes to 100% auto-magically.