PDA

View Full Version : Multi-select boxes



arthurakay
23 Feb 2009, 7:16 AM
I was looking at this example:
>>> http://extjs.com/deploy/dev/examples/multiselect/multiselect-demo.html

In the source code, the multi-select boxes are built using an object with xtype "multiselect". With no API documentation for this object (unless I need more coffee and just missed it...), what object is the "multiselect" xtype based on?

I'm a big fan of explicitly declaring all of my objects (rather than doing it inline, like this example) so knowing what the "multiselect" xtype inherits will be a big help. ~o)

23 Feb 2009, 7:29 AM
it's based on :

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="multiselect.css"/>

<script type="text/javascript" src="DDView.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="MultiSelect.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="ItemSelector.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="multiselect-demo.js"></script>

arthurakay
23 Feb 2009, 8:43 AM
If I'm reading the code correctly, Ext.ux.Multiselect would be the actual object (registered as "multiselect" xtype), which is an extension of Ext.form.Field.

I don't actually need the Drag/Drop functionality for my application, but its cool to know it's all in there.

I'm curious... is this going to be added as a standard object in Ext 3.0? It is certainly going to be useful for me, and I imagine it would be for many others.

tjstuart
23 Feb 2009, 2:17 PM
I am the original author of Multiselect/ItemSelector. As I understand it (through earlier communications with Brian before he left), Ext3 will provide a ListBox (or similar widget) which will provide all the functionality of Multiselect/ItemSelector (possibly more).

There is some docco here btw http://www.figtreesystems.com/ext/ext-ux/2.0/Multiselect/Multiselect.html

Maharshi
19 May 2009, 12:19 PM
Hi ,
Is it possible to use a GroupingStore in the Item Selector widget ?
I need to display the values in a group.I understand I need a seperate dataview class for displaying it.
but is it possible to do this without touching the original functionality/code?

can u please advice ?

thanks

MuffinBoy
8 Jun 2009, 6:29 PM
hi there,


I am so curious of what the values are displaying whenever you select more than 1 selection...If you select One, two and three... it shows the value of multiselect=1%2C2%2C3.

Why is that there are %2C before the value. How does this happened?

thank you,

NoahK17
18 Aug 2009, 8:27 AM
That "value" inbetween the numbers is a comma. Encoded by your browser.

18 Aug 2009, 8:54 AM
hi there,


I am so curious of what the values are displaying whenever you select more than 1 selection...If you select One, two and three... it shows the value of multiselect=1%2C2%2C3.

Why is that there are %2C before the value. How does this happened?

thank you,

google.
http://www.google.com/search?q=%252c