PDA

View Full Version : dynamically adding portlets



ojas
16 Mar 2009, 8:57 PM
hi :),
I am a beginner and this is my first post...
i am creating igoogle like UI which will have a portal layout with user specified number of portlets(widgets)...so i want widgets to be added dynamically :-/

Please can anyone help me?
thank you

shibubh
16 Mar 2009, 9:44 PM
var column = Ext.getCmp('YOURCOLUMNID');
column.add({
tools: tools,
title: 'check',
html: 'asfo'
});
column.doLayout();

ojas
16 Mar 2009, 11:16 PM
hey thanks for your immediate reply...:)
it solves my problem...

bill78b
1 May 2009, 7:36 AM
In Which JS Files I need to do this change

fay
1 May 2009, 7:40 AM
In Which JS Files I need to do this change

What do you mean? In your own JS file... Maybe you should start here (http://extjs.com/learn/).

ojas
1 May 2009, 8:41 AM
In Which JS Files I need to do this change


what do you mean by this??:-/
it will be the function which is carrying out the task of adding the portlets
i am not sure if i have answered you... be more specific...

bill78b
1 May 2009, 9:00 AM
I am sorry for the confusion ..

This is first time i am visiting ExtJS ...

I am having requirement like , Dynamically Adding the Panels to the Portal ..

I am using Portlet Example ...

I am not sure where i need to modify the Code ... And in which place i need to chage the Code ...

OfCourse It will take some time for me .. To dig in to the ExtJS ...

Thanks

Bill

ojas
1 May 2009, 9:07 AM
it will be some event may be button click or something like that and you will be writing this code in its handler..

sheikhwaqasahmad
3 Aug 2013, 6:59 AM
Hello!

I am trying to implement portal layout example!
Can u provide me complete example to add portlets dynamically.

Thanks in advance.