PDA

View Full Version : Wired results in layout design



dragnovich
21 Jun 2009, 9:48 PM
Im trying to do a simple interface for an app I want to develop in ExtJS, how ever Im getting a very extrange result when I open the page in IE 7. I also tested the page in FireFox, Chrome & Safari. and Only in IE I got this error and also in IE it sais that there is a JS error, but Can't see what Im doing wrong.. please help.!!!:-? because it seems to be in the core ExtJS (Error console says:

You can see the result in here:
http//www.dragnovich.com.mx/wiredResult.png (http://www.dragnovich.com.mx/wiredResult.png)

As you can see only in IE has a warning in the JS code, I also noticed that only if I minimize the window and maximize it again the IE renders the Layout as it sould, but it still says there's an error. This is the error code: Line 9, Character 46030, Error: Invalid Argument, Code: 0

This is all the code of the page is just few lines.


<html>
<head>
<title>Layout test</title>
<!-- ExtJS -->
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/lib/extjs3/resources/css/ext-all.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="/lib/extjs3/adapter/ext/ext-base.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/lib/extjs3/ext-all.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
Ext.onReady(function(){
Ext.state.Manager.setProvider(new Ext.state.CookieProvider());

// mainMenu Tabs
var menuTabs = new Ext.TabPanel({
region:'center',
activeTab: 0,
plain:true,
defaults:{autoScroll: true},
items:[{
title: 'Dashboard',
html: "My content was added during construction.",
tbar: [{
xtype:'buttongroup',
border: false,
region: 'east',
items: [{
text: 'Paneles',
iconCls: 'panels24',
iconAlign: 'top',
scale: 'medium'
},{
text: 'Actualizar',
iconCls: 'reload24',
iconAlign: 'top',
scale: 'medium'
}]
}]
}]
});
// Draws master viewport
var viewport = new Ext.Viewport({
layout:'border',
items:[
new Ext.BoxComponent({ // raw
region:'north',
el: 'menuArea',
height:40,
cls: 'menuArea',
margins:'0 0 0 0'
}),
menuTabs,
{
region:'south',
contentEl: 'statusArea',
height: 25,
minSize: 25,
maxSize: 25,
margins:'5 5 5 5'
}
]
});
});
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="menuArea">
My Top Menu Area
</div>
<div id="statusArea">Area de Status</div>
</body>
</html>

dragnovich
21 Jun 2009, 10:08 PM
Debugging a little, it seems that in IE there's an error when the TabPanel class try to add the tbar, in the menuTabs.items.items because I remove the full tbar section and the error disapears but I want an internal menu in each Tab in the tabPanel ... so is it a bug or Im missing something in the layout definition?

Also noticed that in FireBug there's no errors, warnings or notices in the console, and it renders perfect, but in IE not.

Regards!

dragnovich
22 Jun 2009, 6:31 PM
Any help?

evant
22 Jun 2009, 7:43 PM
Can't really say about RC2, but it renders fine with the SVN version.

dragnovich
22 Jun 2009, 7:49 PM
Is actually a bug .. in posting the solution I made in the bug-fix section! (maybe is not the best way but I works :D