PDA

View Full Version : [FIXED][3.0.0] labelStyle resets the labelWidth property



bereal
9 Jul 2009, 2:13 AM
If I would like to set labelStyle on some particular form field (having different label color, for example, it kills such styles as label width, defined in form labelWidth property):



this.panel = new Ext.FormPanel({
labelWidth: 85,
...
items: [
{fieldLabel: 'First Name', name: 'FIRST_NAME'},
{fieldLabel: 'Last Name', name: 'LAST_NAME'},
{fieldLabel: 'Company', name: 'COMPANY', labelStyle: 'color: gray'},


Company field will look ugly, because label's width will be reset.

evant
9 Jul 2009, 3:09 AM
This has been fixed in the trunk version.

Condor
9 Jul 2009, 3:43 AM
Here is the bugreport (http://extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?t=48114) for the 2.x branch.

krzak
30 Jul 2009, 4:58 AM
I took trunk from svn today and have similar problem that labelStyle reset labelWidth


<script type='text/javascript'>
Ext.onReady(function(){

var field = new Ext.form.DisplayField({
name: 'Overview_TaskId',
value: 'TT007163',
maxLength: '20',
fieldLabel: 'text text text text text text text text text text text ',
readOnly: true,
allowBlank: true,
hideLabel: false,
inputType: 'text',
disabled: false,
labelStyle: 'padding-left: 2; padding-right: 2;'
});

var cont = new Ext.Container({
layout: 'form',
labelWidth: 300,
applyTo: 'Overview_TaskId_cmp',
autoDestroy: true,
items: [ field ]
});


cont.show();
});
</script>
<div id="Overview_TaskId_cmp"></div>

And here is the result, label is 300 wide but text is not.
15329

If I remove line with labelStyle, text width is fine:
15330

evant
30 Jul 2009, 5:08 AM
This isn't the case, I just ran your code and the label width is 300.

Note that your padding styles are invalid, you need to specify units.

krzak
30 Jul 2009, 5:12 AM
but DisplayField label is tighter and is multiline but it shouldn't. I don't know, for me it work fine if I remove labelStyle (I assume this is related) so please give me a hint how to fix it if it's possible or point me to the solution.

evant
30 Jul 2009, 5:17 AM
I can't offer you one, your code works as expected with the SVN version. I suggest you try grabbing the latest build again and clear your cache.

krzak
30 Jul 2009, 5:20 AM
You right. My mistake. I've tested it against 3.0 version locally by mistake. I'm really really sorry.

jeffypop13
6 Aug 2009, 10:56 AM
Please consider adding this fix to the 3.0.x branch as well.