PDA

View Full Version : [CLOSED][3.0.0] TimeField in EditorGrid (problem with manual entries)



rapisthesolution
29 Jul 2009, 10:14 PM
I tried this with Ext v3.0.0 from the Homepage.

I have a timefield within an editorgrid. The timefield has the formatting "H:i". The property "increment" is set to "15".

If you enter a value (like "08:01") manually, the timefield don't accept the entry. You have to pick it from the dropdown.

If you change the property "increment" to "1" and enter "08:01" (you have to enter the colon!) it works.

So:
- a manual entry is not possible (only if you set "increment" to "1")
- if you enter something like "801" or "0801" it didn't format it automatically to "08:01"


Could you please check this example?
Add a new line in the grid and try entering the time manually... it doesn't work.




Ext.onReady(function() {
Ext.QuickTips.init();

store = new Ext.data.SimpleStore({
id: 'store',
fields: [
{ name: 'line', type: 'int' },
{ name: 'time', type: 'date', dateFormat: 'H:i' }
]
});


columnModel = new Ext.grid.ColumnModel([
{
header: 'Time',
width: 100,
dataIndex: 'time',
editor: new Ext.form.TimeField({
format: 'H:i',
minValue: '00:00',
maxValue: '23:59',
increment: 15
})
}
]);
columnModel.defaultSortable = true;

grid = new Ext.grid.EditorGridPanel({
id: 'grid',
cm: columnModel,
store: store,
enableColLock: false,
clicksToEdit: 1,
selModel: new Ext.grid.RowSelectionModel({ singleSelect: false }),
tbar: [
{
text: 'New Line',
scope: this,
handler: function() {
var lastLine = store.getCount();
var gridRow = grid.getStore().recordType;
var line = new gridRow({ line: lastLine + 1 });
grid.stopEditing();
grid.store.add(line);
grid.startEditing(lastLine, 0);
}
}
]
});


grid.render(document.body);
});

mjlecomte
30 Jul 2009, 4:24 PM
Please fill out reports in accordance with this thread:
http://extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?t=71015

What browser did you test with?

When I test with FF3 I find that if I enter something like 302 it will accept that if I blur the field. That has nothing to do with being inside a grid though, you can see that just creating an isolated timefield.

mjlecomte
16 Aug 2009, 11:55 AM
This thread has remained in INFOREQ status for some time now and I don't see any test case posted as requested per http://extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?p=341947#post341947 or any new information posted.

I'm going to update the status to CLOSED in absence of new information / test case. Please post again to have the issue reopened.

mystix
16 Aug 2009, 6:07 PM
this should have been resolved by SVN rev 5029.