PDA

View Full Version : Loading a GridPanel when data is already in memory



brucepetro
6 Aug 2009, 1:03 PM
WARNING: I'm new so this might be dumb...
All of the examples of grids loading that I've seen utilize proxies with async response loading... yes, 90% of our loading will be that way but wouldn't you know it - the first application I need to utilize a simple gridpanel for is something that is already in memory. I'm excited about the other 90% but need help doing the most simple and basic load.

Is there an example out there somewhere that shows how to utilize a gridpanel with existing data that does not need async filling?

Thanks!

PS: In the future I'll try to catch up and not ask dumb questions.

Condor
6 Aug 2009, 1:25 PM
You can use the 'data' config option of the store to create the store directly with data or you can use the loadData() method of the store to load the store afterward.

tryanDLS
6 Aug 2009, 2:00 PM
Moved. Please post in the correct forum - Examples is for posting working code.