PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Grid and column menu...



MadCat34
25 Aug 2009, 5:41 AM
Hi everybody,

First sory for my english (i'm french ^^)

I'm using the GridPanel with plugin Filtering and I have a little problem when grid appears (with Firefox 3.5 and IE 8)

I don't know how to explain it so I think a picture is better.


Thanks for your help!
http://img139.imageshack.us/i/firefoxgrid.jpg/
http://img139.imageshack.us/i/firefoxgrid.jpg/
http://img507.imageshack.us/i/iegrid.jpg

MadCat34
25 Aug 2009, 7:19 AM
No solutions ?

MadCat34
25 Aug 2009, 7:47 AM
var grid = new Ext.grid.GridPanel(
{
width:900,
height:580,
renderTo:"tab",
title:'Details Migration',
store: store,
trackMouseOver:true,
disableSelection:true,
collapsible:true,
collapsed:false,
columns:
[
{
header: "Status",
dataIndex: 'status',
renderer:putStatus,
width: 50,
align: 'center',
sortable: true
},
{
header: "Date",
dataIndex: 'starttime',
renderer: formatDate,
width: 120,
sortable: true
},
{
header: "Display Name",
dataIndex: 'displayname',
width: 200,
sortable: true
},
{
header: "Primary SMTP",
dataIndex: 'primarysmtp',
width: 150,
align: 'left',
sortable: true
},
{
header: "Target Server",
dataIndex: 'targetserver',
width: 180,
sortable: true
},
{
header: "Target Database",
dataIndex: 'targetserver',
width: 179,
sortable: true
}
],
plugins:[
new Ext.ux.grid.Search(
{
iconCls:'search',
readonlyIndexes:['starttime'],
disableIndexes:['displayname', 'primarysmtp', 'targetserver', 'targetdatabase', 'status'],
minChars:10,
maxChars:10,
position: 'top',
autoFocus:true
})],
tbar: new Ext.Toolbar(
{
items:
[
{
text: 'Export',
iconCls: 'save',
handler: exportData
}]
})
})

Alex9328
25 Aug 2009, 8:34 AM
Simply by adding "enableHdMenu: false" in your grid.GridPanel property to resolve it

MadCat34
26 Aug 2009, 1:34 AM
Ok, why not...But I want to keep the ASC, DESC menu
I try to put the Grid.Search plugin in bbar in the Grid and it's full working (no more problem, menu appears in full siez, and no more scroll...), but it's not a good solution for usability (search will be better in top of the grid)

Condor
26 Aug 2009, 2:24 AM
You could disable menu scrolling completely:

Ext.menu.Menu.prototype.enableScrolling = false;

MadCat34
26 Aug 2009, 3:31 AM
You could disable menu scrolling completely:

Ext.menu.Menu.prototype.enableScrolling = false;


Thanks, Its perfect :D
Problem is solved...