PDA

View Full Version : Grid Filter load mask



jimtyp
4 Sep 2009, 11:56 AM
I have a grid filter that works great. The issue I have is I have a lot of data. When somone clicks on the title to sort it takes a minute. It would be nice to have some sort of wait message or at least an hour glass. Anyone know how to do this?

KellanStec
4 Sep 2009, 12:48 PM
Do a loadMask:true on your grid?

This works for me.

iss
4 Sep 2009, 1:06 PM
I think loadMask:true doesn't work on sorting ...

you should use paging

KellanStec
4 Sep 2009, 1:20 PM
Oh, I misread. I thought he was talking about filters rather than a basic sort.

Yes, use paging.

I think you might possibly be able to set up a sortchange listener for the grid? I've never done it.