PDA

View Full Version : How to determine if tree has data?



giovanni
22 Sep 2009, 1:49 PM
I know this has to be an easy answer however I was unable to find it myself. Basically I need to know if on the initial load of the tree if it has data. Similar to the getCount() on a data store. I need to turn some panels on/off based upon the tree having data. Thanks! Gio

Animal
22 Sep 2009, 11:30 PM
Ask the root node if it has Child Nodes

giovanni
23 Sep 2009, 8:27 AM
Thanks Animal, much appreciated! I should of seen that myself, was having one of those end of the day brain farts. Thanks again.