PDA

View Full Version : Combo box Style issue



sidd
24 Sep 2009, 2:32 AM
Hi,

I am having a combo box & a text box in my form which im showing in a Window.But it is not displaying the combo box properly.

#My Combo,Form & Window.

var addKRAAForm = new Ext.FormPanel({
id: 'add-kraa-form',
labelWidth: 150, // label settings here cascade unless overridden
url:'abcd.php',
frame:true,
bodyStyle:'padding:5px 5px 0',
width: 400,
defaults: {anchor: '95%'},
defaultType: 'textfield',

items: [{
fieldLabel: 'Function',
name: 'function',
xtype:'combo',
store:['A','B'],
allowBlank:false
},{
fieldLabel: 'KRA Assignee',
name: 'kraassignee',
allowBlank:false
}

],

buttons: [{
text: 'Save',
handler: function(){
if(addKRAAForm.getForm().isValid()){
addKRAAForm.getForm().submit({
success: function(fp, o){
Ext.ux.Toast.msg('Success', 'Added');
}
});
}
}

},{
text: 'Cancel',
handler: function(){
addKRAAForm.getForm().reset();
addKRAAFormWin.hide();
}
}]
});

var addKRAAFormWin = new Ext.Window({
id:'add-kraa-form-win',
title:'Add KRA Assignee',
animateTarget: 'add-menu',
initHidden: true,
modal: true,
iconCls:'icon-application-form-add',
width:400,
height:150,
plain:true,
layout:'fit',
closable:false,
border:false,
maximizable:true,
items: [addKRAAForm]
});I am showing the window from a different buttons onclick event.
Any idea why this is happing ??

Thanks,
Siddhartha.

Animal
24 Sep 2009, 2:37 AM
I don't see a combo in that code

sidd
24 Sep 2009, 2:40 AM
I don't see a combo in that code

ups .... sorry .. I changed the code .

Thanks,
Sidd

sidd
24 Sep 2009, 3:19 AM
Hi,

Added a Screenshot of the issue. The width of the combo is not coming proper & also the width of the area which shows value list is not proper.
i am having TreePanel,Toolbar, Menu,and Tab also in this app ... is there anything which is conflicting with the combo... coz i tried the Window with the form separately and there was no such issue .
Can any one tell me ... whats the issue ?

Thanks,
Sidd

Animal
24 Sep 2009, 4:07 AM
Must be a fixed bug because I just ran your code here and it worked.

http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p286/TimeTrialAnimal/comboinwindow.jpg

sidd
24 Sep 2009, 4:12 AM
Hi,

Thanks Animal 4 your reply. When i am runing the code separately there is no issue . But when I am using the same code in my Application ... its giving me the problem ...

Can u tell me what could be the problem ?

Thanks.
Sidd

sidd
24 Sep 2009, 5:08 AM
Hi,

I find out something ... the issue is coming when animateTarget is there in my window .... when i m removing it .... the issue is not comming.

Is it a bug ?

Thanks,
Sidd.