PDA

View Full Version : Dynamically adding controls



VATigers
12 Oct 2009, 11:19 AM
Hello All,

I am working on a requirement, where I have to add controls dynamically. As shown in the image, When the user clicks the 'Add Period' button, another row for adding period has to be displayed.

I was wondering if a grid can be used here with the ability of adding controls dynamically.
I have 2 issues here
1. Adding controls to the grid dynamically
2. The grid should not look like a grid. I mean, the control should be displayed without the row lines.

Looking forward to get suggestions for this.

VATigers
13 Oct 2009, 5:33 AM
Any advice on this? Anyone ....

VATigers
13 Oct 2009, 7:47 AM
I had a look at this thread http://www.extjs.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-59992.html.

The issue is I cannot have the add button in the footer or header. It has to be as a row.
Really stuck here . 8-|