PDA

View Full Version : GridPanel: HOW TO programatically select a row given a Record?



wgpubs
12 Oct 2009, 8:45 PM
Is it possible to programatically select a row in a GridPanel given a Ext.Record for the store that is bound to the grid?

If so, I'd like to know :)

Thanks

jarlau
12 Oct 2009, 8:53 PM
which selection model you using?
try http://www.extjs.com/deploy/dev/docs/?class=Ext.grid.RowSelectionModel&member=selectRecords

wgpubs
12 Oct 2009, 8:55 PM
default: RowSelectionModel

wgpubs
12 Oct 2009, 9:08 PM
got it thanks ... just wrapped that record in an array (e.g. [rec]).