PDA

View Full Version : Grid in tabs



coldflame
13 Oct 2009, 9:58 PM
I am trying to show two grids in two tab panels but some how the grid panel in the 2nd grid is not shown. But i am sure it is rendered but not displaying at all.

Any help plz

Animal
13 Oct 2009, 11:51 PM
Well using my crystal ball, I'm guessing you have overnested, reading the the term "grid in a tab" where in reality the grid should be a tab.



myTabPanel.setActiveTab(myTabPanel.add(myGridPanel));

coldflame
14 Oct 2009, 1:50 AM
Thanks for the reply. And sorry i have identified the problem as the second tab is hidden in the start and i try to set the width from the hidden tab div which gave me 0 height and width and the grid is not shown.

Problem is solved.

Thanks

Animal
14 Oct 2009, 4:46 AM
You don't do any size management of child items of a TabPanel. The TabPanel sizes its child items to fit in its client area.