PDA

View Full Version : PagingToolbar pass param when using Refresh



Preston85
3 Nov 2009, 3:23 AM
I have a grid that takes a passed param to use in a SQL statment before returning the grid data to my datastore. It works fine but am just wondering how you tell the Refresh button in PagingToolbar to pass a param as when I use the button it only passes the paging start + limit values so returns nothing as the expected param to use in the SQL statement has not been passed.

Ta.

uniring
3 Nov 2009, 3:48 AM
You can use the baseParams (http://www.extjs.com/deploy/dev/docs/?class=Ext.data.Store) config option of your store.

Preston85
3 Nov 2009, 4:42 AM
Thanks, knew there would be a setting I was missing.