PDA

View Full Version : another "that new guy again" question



YankeeImperialistDog
30 Nov 2009, 11:43 AM
How do you preselect a value on a menu when you include a static menu on a toolbar?
example:
{
xtype: 'tbsplit',
id: 'mySplitMernu',
menu: [

{
text: 'Item One'
}, {
text: 'Item Two',
handler: function(f) { f.disable(); }
}, {
text: 'Item Three'
},
SearchTextField]
}]
}

i want to preselect item indexed as 2 ('Item Three') when this loads. If there is an article or thread that specificly addresses this plase point it out. I did find postings, but nothing that specificly notes this.

Thanks

james.tucker
2 Dec 2009, 5:10 PM
If you are talking about selecting a value as in checking a node, you can set it's checked attribute to true. Not sure if that is what you are looking to do so please let me know if I am off-base.

YankeeImperialistDog
3 Dec 2009, 8:22 AM
I figured it out a little while after the post. i thought i posted that i figured it out.
thanks that was it.