PDA

View Full Version : Grid in Layout Dialog



sycophant
29 Nov 2006, 1:21 PM
I've got a Layout Dialog with a grid in the Center div.

I'm sure I'm missing something simple. but I want my Grid to fit perfectly within the center div. However I have to explictly set the width and height on the div, so while I can figure it out, I'm sure there's a better way I don't realise.

tryanDLS
29 Nov 2006, 1:44 PM
Look for examples of GridPanel - might even be one in the doc. A GridPanel will fill it's containing region. If you just put a Grid in a region, you'll have to force it to center by puttting a margins:auto on the containing div

sycophant
29 Nov 2006, 7:14 PM
Thanks, that's what I needed - it's pretty much what I want now. That's great.