PDA

View Full Version : [Resolved]Problems with render layout since ExtJS 3.1.0



pcr
22 Dec 2009, 3:07 AM
Hi, I posted problems with rendering layout since ExtJS 3.1.0. As you can see in the attached images the window is opened with the layout only renderer the westframe with only the root of the tree. The center frame is not rendered. The second image shows what is renderer until ExtJS 3.0.3.
Here is the code I use to configure the layout. As you probably see the layout is in a window in the Desktopapp.



if (!win) {
var winWidth = desktop.getWinWidth() / 1.1;
var winHeight = desktop.getWinHeight() / 1.1;

win = desktop.createWindow({
id: 'FSM-win_' + config.profielid,
title: 'FSM (' + config.textO + ' ' + config.textH + ')',
width: winWidth,
height: winHeight,
x: desktop.getWinX(winWidth),
y: desktop.getWinY(winHeight),
iconCls: 'fsm-icon-grid',
shim:false,
animShowCfg: {
duration: .6
},
animHideCfg: {
duration: .6
},
animCollapse: true,
constrainHeader:true,
minimizable:true,
maximizable:true,
layout: 'border',
margins: '3 3 3 3',
border: false,
items:[{
id:'FSM-panel',
region:"center",
title:"FSM",
layout: 'fit',
margins: '3 3 3 0',
border: true,
items:[FSMPanel]
},{
id:'FSM-navigatie-panel',
region:"west",
title:'Navigatie',
layout: 'accordion',
layoutConfig: {animate:true},
defaults: {
stateEvents: ["collapse", "expand"],
getState: function() {
return {collapsed: this.collapsed};
}
},
autoscroll: true,
split:true,
width:200,
collapsible:true,
margins: '3 0 3 3',
border: true,
items:[myFSMTree]
}]
});
win.show();
}

22 Dec 2009, 4:18 AM
It seems to work on a vanilla page.


it looks like there might have been an exception preventing the layout from occuring. Is this the case? If so, what debugging have you done?

realjax
22 Dec 2009, 6:54 AM
Check this thread (https://www.extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?t=88251)

pcr
22 Dec 2009, 8:14 AM
Hi JGarcia, I appreciate your help with this. I dont have a clue how or what to debug. Even with 'halt on all errors' there is no exception reported in firebug. What I can tell is that after a manually resize of the window the layout is rendered OK.

If I configure HttpStateProvider again the rendering is OK.

Maybe this info helps. Other suggestions??

pcr
22 Dec 2009, 8:43 AM
Hi, After some research I have to admit this layout render problem is probably my fault. I coded a wrong name in a functioncall to instantiate the grid for this layout. The grid was undefined. After correcting this the layout render is OK. I learned now that returning 'undefined' from a functioncall is not reported or halted by firebug.

I'm now testing and 'correct' all other layouts in my app.

thanks for trying to help

close this thread now