PDA

View Full Version : tabpanel problem when click on a tab



george71
2 Jan 2010, 8:57 PM
I have a tabpanel within a form layout. When I click on a tab the browser navigates to a blank page. This seems to happen only in FF. In example:

When I rollover a tab the status bar looks like http://localhost/mysite/controller/# . And then if I click on it, Firefox navigates to that link. Since i'm working with codeigniter and it maps the url slashes, it shows me a new blank page in the same window. I already have tabpanels in other files of the same project but they are working ok. I don't know where am i wrong here. I don't know if this is the right place to post this kind of topics.
I will appreciate any help
Thanks.




{
xtype:'tabpanel'
,activeItem:0
,border:false
,anchor:'100% 58%'
,deferredRender:false
,defaults:{
layout:'form'
,labelWidth:80
,defaultType:'textfield'
,bodyStyle:'padding:5px'
,frame:true
//,hideMode:'offsets'
}
,items:[{
title:'Productos'
,id:'tabProductos'
,items:[{
xtype:'panel'
,layout:'form'
,items:[{
layout:'column'
,width:'100%'
,items:[{
columnWidth:.35
,defaults:{width:170}
,style:'padding:20px 0'
,layout:'form'
,items:[{
xtype:'combo'
,fieldLabel:'Promos'
},{
xtype:'combo'
,fieldLabel:'Velocidad'
}]
},{
columnWidth:.35
,layout:'form'
,style:'padding:20px 0'
,defaults:{width:170}
,items:[{
xtype:'combo'
,fieldLabel:'Modem'
},{
xtype:'combo'
,fieldLabel:'Cuotas'
}]
},{
columnWidth:.3
,xtype:'panel'
,title:'Valores'
,frame:true
//,html:'<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>'
}]
}]
}]
},{
title:'Datos de Contacto'
,items:[{
xtype:'panel'
,layout:'form'
,items:[{
layout:'column'
,width:'100%'
,items:[{
columnWidth:.35
,defaults:{width:170}
,style:'padding:20px 0'
,layout:'form'
,items:[{
xtype:'textfield'
,fieldLabel:'Contacto'
},{
xtype:'textfield'
,fieldLabel:'Tel'
}]
},{
columnWidth:.35
,layout:'form'
,style:'padding:20px 0'
,defaults:{width:170}
,items:[{
xtype:'textfield'
,fieldLabel:'Horario'
},{
xtype:'textfield'
,fieldLabel:'Email'
}]
}]
}]
}]
},{
title:'Agendar'
}

george71
2 Jan 2010, 9:15 PM
It was my fault. I had an error in my script. I messed up by using templates. It is working ok now. Please remove this thread. it has no sense. I'm sorry i posted this as a bug. I haven't seen the help category.
Thanks.

Animal
3 Jan 2010, 12:50 AM
Overnest.

Don't you notice that your columns do not resize?

george71
3 Jan 2010, 7:34 AM
Thanks Animal. I know that is nested too deep and messy. I'm still pretty new at extjs and overnesting is a part of the cost of learning, at least in my case. I will work around that, to clean up things.
Your posts and replies I found from you in this forum were very useful for me so far.
Thanks again for your suggestion.