PDA

View Full Version : How do I change the size of GridPanel hdMenu?



igorhvr
16 Feb 2010, 7:01 AM
Hi!

I am trying to change (increase) the size of the hdMenu associated to a GridPanel. I just read the documentation for GridPanel and GridView and could not find a way of accomplishing that.

Is it currently possible to do that through configuration? If yes, can someone please provide a link and/or explanation? If not, is src/widgets/menu/Menu.js the right place for me to look?

Thanks,
Igor.

p3p3
16 Feb 2010, 8:19 AM
hi,

i have override the height in the css, for my project. Its dirty but its work^^

p3p3

igorhvr
16 Feb 2010, 9:14 AM
hi,

i have override the height in the css, for my project. Its dirty but its work^^

p3p3

Thanks for the response!

And right - that would work (I went as far as finding the right css with Firebug), but I am just hoping there is some cleaner way of doing it. Let's see if anybody else responds...

robgallen
3 Jan 2012, 5:43 AM
Realise this is an old thread, but I was looking for a solution to a similar problem, so here's my take on it.

To get hold of the hdMenu you should be able to use:

var hdMenu = this.view.colMenu.getEl();
I then attached my own class to help me adjust the height.

hdMenu.addClass("foo");