PDA

View Full Version : MultiSelect in a fieldset has scrollbar on right side



rosemondi
2 Mar 2010, 7:22 PM
I meet an issue when try to put a multiselect inside a fieldset.

The bottom border disappeared and there is a scrollbar on the right side of the multiselect.

The problem only exists on firefox. It works well on IE.

There are 2 tabs in my window. If the fieldset is in the first tab, it works well. But if it is in second tab, the scrollbar will appear and bottom border disappears...

Does anyone have idea about this? Thanks :)

kevin-berry
26 May 2010, 2:13 PM
Hi,

I'm sorry I don't have an answer to your question, however I was wondering how you got the multislect inside a fieldset. I have a form that is composed of fieldsets, but when I try to insert a multiselect as an item in a fieldset, the multiselect boxes don't show.

Here's my code for interest sake.


var GroupSelector =
{
xtype: 'itemselector',
name: 'itemselector',
hideLabel:true,
labelStyle: 'width:0px',
imagePath: '../ux/images/',
multiselects:
[{
width: 250,
height: 200,
store: ds,
displayField: 'text',
valueField: 'value'
},{
width: 250,
height: 200,
store: [['10','Ten']],
tbar:
[{
text: 'clear',
handler:function()
{
// fp.getForm().findField('itemselector').reset();
}
}] //end tbar
}], //end multiselects
//buttons: default_buttons
} //end selector

var Group_Check =
{
xtype:'fieldset',
checkboxToggle:true,
title: 'Group Check Elements',
autoHeight:true,
defaultType: 'textfield',
collapsed: true,
items : [ GroupSelector //this does not show up
]
}

var fp = new Ext.form.FormPanel
({
frame:true,
applyTo: 'content',
items: [
{
layout:'column',
border:false
},
Group_Check,
GroupSelector, //this shows up
], //end items
buttons: default_buttons
}); //end actual form creation

CrazyEnigma
26 May 2010, 2:30 PM
@kevin-berry: Don't hijack this thread. It's not even the same issue.

kevin-berry
26 May 2010, 2:38 PM
Fair enough, I was just asking your advice, since you had the part I was confused about actually working. Perhaps I shouldve PM'ed you instead. My apologies. For the curious, however, out of desperation I added an items:[{}] config option to the itemselector and for *some* reason that made it appear in the fieldset. *sigh*