PDA

View Full Version : Row Editor Grid Help



mrmalaa
2 Mar 2010, 10:31 PM
Hi All,

I have a strange bugs that happened in IE, and work on firefox.

1- when select a value from a Combobox it not shown while after you make save it saved.

2-when resize a column of grid the editor fileds not resized.

Attached two viods about a problems.

fay
3 Mar 2010, 2:30 AM
I can't see any videos (?) attached to your post, and, to be honest, most people would prefer to look at a simple working showcase (http://www.extjs.com/learn/Ext_Forum_Help#Posting_a_working_showcase) that illustrates the problem. Before posting, it's a good idea to read the FAQs (http://www.extjs.com/learn/Ext_FAQ) and search the forums, especially when it's an IE-only problem. See also: http://www.extjs.com/learn/Ext_FAQ_Debugging#Internet_Explorer

mrmalaa
3 Mar 2010, 3:01 AM
Thanks for your replay. I attached a vidos here.

http://ifile.it/xqilujf/columnShiftInIE.7z

http://ifile.it/iqn3wrg/selectedDropdownValueInIE.7z

fay
3 Mar 2010, 3:23 AM
I can't even figure out how to download those files - all I'm getting is flamin' ads that I couldn't give a fiddler's about!!!

Seriously, post a simple working showcase (http://www.extjs.com/learn/Ext_Forum_Help#Posting_a_working_showcase).

At least anyway:

1. Post the configuration of your combobox.
2. Post the configuration of your grid (and columns).

And, did you look at the other links I suggested, and search the forums?

mrmalaa
3 Mar 2010, 4:20 AM
Hi fay,

You can download a vidos at the link at to top of page ( request download ticket ) then at the same position a download word will appear just click it.

I made many search about a problem but not found any one faced it.

My code mainly genrated from server side as I first send a configration object to a cliect and there build a new combobox from this config object.

it work on firefox but on ie not work if needed I can send whole code to you but it will take long time to get a problem.

Thanks again for your concern

fay
3 Mar 2010, 4:26 AM
You can download a vidos at the link at to top of page ( request download ticket ) then at the same position a download word will appear just click it.

Sorry mate, but I don't want to download a video just to see that there is a problem in IE. It must be possible for you just to copy the configs from your generated pages. Please read this (http://www.extjs.com/learn/Ext_Forum_Help#Proper_Posting).

mrmalaa
3 Mar 2010, 4:53 AM
this is a php code used to generate a config to combobox

in case of (case 'enum':case 'flex':case 'radioenum':) I generate a combobox there on client.



function getEditorConfig($field,$key,$type){

global $app_list_strings;
$allowBlank = true;
if(isset($this->bean->field_defs[$key]['required'])){
if($this->bean->field_defs[$key]['required'] == 'true' || $this->bean->field_defs[$key]['required'] == true){
$allowBlank = false;
}
}


//make some processign on type
if(strpos($type,'varchar')){
$type='varchar';
}else if(strpos($type,'flex')){
$type='flex';
}else if(strpos($type,'enum')){
$type='enum';
}

//-----------------------------

$row=new ob();

switch($type){
case 'id':
if($key=='currency_id'){
//we will make it as enum in js code
require_once('modules/Currencies/ListCurrency.php');
$lc=new ListCurrency();
$lc->lookupCurrencies();

$rs=array();//option rows
$this->currecncies=array();//zero is a dollar
foreach ($lc->list as $ok=>$ov){
$rs[]=array($ov->name.':'.$ov->symbol,$ov->id);
$this->currecncies[$ov->id]=array($ov->id,$ov->name.':'.$ov->symbol,$ov->conversion_rate);
$this->currecncies[]=array($ov->id,$ov->name.':'.$ov->symbol,$ov->conversion_rate);
}

$this->stores[$field]=new ob();
$this->stores[$field]->fields=array($field,'value');
$this->stores[$field]->data=$rs;

$row->triggerAction='all';
$row->mode='local';
$row->typeAhead=true;
$row->valueField='value';
$row->displayField=$field;
}
break;
case 'date':
$row->format=$this->userDateFormat;
break;
case 'datetime':
$row->format=$this->userDateTimeFormat;
break;
case 'relate'://need to implemented
$rdata=$this->bean->field_defs[$key];
$this->relates[$field]=$rdata;
break;
case 'enum':case 'flex':case 'radioenum':
$options= $app_list_strings[$this->bean->field_defs[$key]['options']];
$op=array();

if(isset($options)){
foreach($options as $ok=>$ov){
if($ok==''||$ok==null||!isset($ok)){
$op[]=array('Empty','');
}else{
$op[]=array($ok,$ov);
}
}
}

$this->stores[$field]=new ob();
$this->stores[$field]->fields=array($field,'value');
$this->stores[$field]->data=$op;

$row->triggerAction='all';
$row->mode='local';
$row->typeAhead=true;
$row->valueField='value';
$row->displayField=$field;

break;
}
$row->allowBlank=$allowBlank;
return $row;
}

fay
3 Mar 2010, 5:13 AM
I wasn't asking to see how you generated the page - I've never used PHP and don't want to learn it just to read what you're doing :)

I was asking to see what the generated page looked like. Can you not just copy the source from IE and post the combobox/grid config here?

There's probably a language issue between us here; try running the following through a translator:

copy the combobox configuration from your generated page

mrmalaa
3 Mar 2010, 5:31 AM
ok, this is a config object:

{
allowBlank:true,
displayField:"CURRENCY_ID",
hiddenName:"currency_id",
id:"CURRENCY_ID",
listeners:{...},
mode:"local",
name:"visual_currency_id",
store:{...},
triggerAction:"all",
typeAhead:true,
valueField:"value"
}

fay
3 Mar 2010, 6:19 AM
Was that just a random combobox config that you plucked from your generated code? Also, why bother with the config if you don't include the store's config - it would be useful to double-check that your valuefield/displayfield match up with the store's field definitions.

I just downloaded and viewed your video "selectedDropdownValueInIE.avi" and I can see no reference to any "Currency" combo in it. Instead it's the "Notification Event" and "Record Operation" combos that are causing you problems, and within a RowEditor - which might be useful to the next person who reads this, as, to be honest, it's been too difficult to get you to provide sufficient information to help. So I'm bowing out of this one... good luck.