PDA

View Full Version : Absolute layout issues in IE8



Liminality
6 Apr 2010, 6:22 AM
I was wondering if anyone had any particular issues rendering a panel in IE8:


{
//Bottom-right detailed panel
id: 'infoPanel',
title: 'Detailed Information',
xtype: 'form',
height: 155,
columnWidth: 0.60,
frame: true,
layout: 'absolute',

items:
[{xtype: 'label', text: 'Building Name:', x: 10, y:5, style:'font-size: 13px; color:#666666'},
{id: 'info_building_name', xtype: 'label', x: 150, y:5, style:'font-size: 12px;color: #666666'},

{xtype: 'label', text: 'Floor Name:', x: 400, y:5, style:'font-size: 13px; color: #666666'},
{id: 'info_floor_name', xtype: 'label', x: 550, y:5, style:'font-size: 12px;color: #666666'},

{xtype: 'label', text: 'Room Name:', x: 10, y:40, style:'font-size: 13px; color: #666666'},
{id: 'info_room_name', xtype: 'label', x: 150, y:40, style:'font-size: 12px; color: #666666'},

{xtype: 'label', text: 'Temperature:', x: 400, y:40, style:'font-size: 13px; color: #666666'},
{id: 'info_room_temperature', xtype: 'label', x: 550, y:40, style:'font-size: 12px;color: #666666'},

{xtype: 'label', text: 'Room Description:', x: 10, y:75, style:'font-size: 13px; color: #666666'},
{id: 'info_room_description', xtype: 'label', x: 150, y:75, style:'font-size: 12px;color: #666666'}]
});

In the enclosed picture, the first rendered panel is rendered with Firefox/Chrome. The second panel is IE 8, and is just showing the title heading, but the actual body of the panel does not seem to be present. Has anyone encountered a similar problem?

Liminality
6 Apr 2010, 9:03 AM
Anyone?

Liminality
7 Apr 2010, 6:56 AM
I have printed out the values for the heights... unsurprisingly, internet explorer reads 0, while the other two browsers return reasonable values. Does anyone at all have any idea why or how this could occur? Is it a problem with the absolute layout or what? Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

Liminality
8 Apr 2010, 6:23 AM
NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN THIS? :/

Liminality
16 Apr 2010, 12:14 PM
Ok, hate to resurrect this... but if anyone ever encounters this problem in the future, I was able to change the config option 'frame' to false, and it rendered--minus the frame. How or why this works, I have no idea.