PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] passing form field values to a subroutine



RonHaines
23 Apr 2010, 8:48 AM
I have been banging my head trying to do this for a day and a half now....

I want to pass the form field parameters to this so I can dynamically change the grid using a new JSON search.

Please can someone provide me with a working example of how to pass the form parameters?
(I am pretty sure I have the rest worked out)
I tried looking through the site but could not find an example that demonstrated this clearly enough for a nube (yours truly) :s

I am looking to call a subroutine on submit that is something like this

the function

redrawGrid(x)

and use x to be the parameters for the call

CrazyEnigma
27 Apr 2010, 11:35 AM
Getting the parameters from a form. Assuming FormPanel...


var myParams = myFormPanel.getForm().getValues();


Loading a Store with new data from the values from the form.


var store = myGrid.getStore().load({
<other stuff>,
params: myParams
});

RonHaines
28 Apr 2010, 7:04 AM
Thnk you very much:)

CrazyEnigma
4 May 2010, 11:45 AM
Please mark your thread [SOLVED] by editing your original post title. Thanks.