PDA

View Full Version : Help loading page into portlet



TheBigOnion
21 May 2010, 10:53 AM
Hello all,
if you are familaur with the portlal example then you might be able to lend me a hand. I have the portlet example running fine on my machine. But I am trying to load a page into one of the portlets. The page I created simply has an ExtJS grid on it. Alone the page works fine. But when I try to load it into the portlet, I just get the little loading icon. It just spins there. Here's part of my code:


xtype: 'portal',
region: 'center'
margins: '35 5 5 0',
items:[{
columnWidth:33,
style:'padding:10px 0 10px 10px',
items:[{
title: 'Grid in a Portlet',
layout:'fit',
tools: tools,
items: new SampleGrid([0,2,3])
},{
title: 'My Grid',
tools: tools,
autoLoad:{
url: 'myPage.php'
}
...

so the SampleGrid loads, but mine does not. Does anyone know why it is not loading?

Thanks,
Micahel

Nesta
21 May 2010, 11:19 AM
- code indent ftw
- where do you define tools and SampeGrid()?

do you use firebug? and if not install and you i'am pretty sure you will see the error

CrazyEnigma
21 May 2010, 12:31 PM
What does myPage.php have?

You are loading into portal, but portal has portal columns, and then portlets.

Don't know if this (http://www.extjs.com/forum/showthread.php?86391-Add-portlets-dynamically&highlight=Portlet)helps?