Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: [CLOSED][Ext 3.3 beta][OPEN-1187] Problem when using checkBoxSelectionModel

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default [CLOSED][Ext 3.3 beta][OPEN-1187] Problem when using checkBoxSelectionModel

    I have downloaded new version and I added checkBoxSelectionModel in the Action column example which are shown in blog. Below is the code for it.

    Code:
    var sm=new Ext.grid.CheckboxSelectionModel({singleSelect:false});
        var grid = new Ext.grid.GridPanel({
            store: store,
            sm:sm,
            columns: [
                sm,    
                {id:'company',header: 'Company', width: 160, sortable: true, dataIndex: 'company'},
                {header: 'Price', width: 75, sortable: true, renderer: 'usMoney', dataIndex: 'price'},
                {header: 'Change', width: 75, sortable: true, renderer: change, dataIndex: 'change'},
                {header: '% Change', width: 75, sortable: true, renderer: pctChange, dataIndex: 'pctChange'},
                {header: 'Last Updated', width: 85, sortable: true, renderer: Ext.util.Format.dateRenderer('m/d/Y'), dataIndex: 'lastChange'},
                {
                    xtype: 'actioncolumn',
                    width: 100,
                    items: [{
                        iconCls:'viewAndTagClass',  // Use a URL in the icon config
                        handler: function(grid, rowIndex, colIndex) {
                            var rec = store.getAt(rowIndex);
                            alert("Sell " + rec.get('company'));
                        },
                        tooltip: 'Sell stock'
                    }, {
                        iconCls: 'similarDocClass',                      // Or use a class in the iconCls config
                        handler: function(grid, rowIndex, colIndex) {
                        var rec = store.getAt(rowIndex);
                            alert("Buy " + rec.get('company'));
                        },
                        tooltip: 'Buy stock'
                    }]
                }
            ],
            stripeRows: true,
            autoExpandColumn: 'company',
            height: 350,
            width: 600,
            title: 'Array Grid',
            // config options for stateful behavior
            stateful: true,
            stateId: 'grid'
        });
    When I open it in Chrome, it shows two checkbox in each row instead of one (Refer Image 1.png).
    but in Firefox and IE its looks perfect (Refer Image 2.png).

    It seems that, it might be bug in this component.

    Please provide some workaround ASAP.

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png 2.png (18.4 KB, 15 views)
    • File Type: png 1.png (17.1 KB, 16 views)

  2. #2
    Sencha User Jamie Avins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Redwood City, California
    Posts
    3,661
    Vote Rating
    19
      0  

    Default

    Thank you for the report.

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,615
    Vote Rating
    55
      0  

    Default

    This does not show up here: http://dev.sencha.com/deploy/dev/exa...d-plugins.html

    It also does not show up if I modify the array-grid.js example as you suggest.

    Did you update the CSS and images too when you upgraded?

  4. #4
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Animal View Post
    This does not show up here: http://dev.sencha.com/deploy/dev/exa...d-plugins.html

    It also does not show up if I modify the array-grid.js example as you suggest.

    Did you update the CSS and images too when you upgraded?
    yes I have updated all the css and in fact I have copied complete folder of new version.
    I have checked same example with extjs version 3.2.1 and it runs proper.
    But when same example run with extjs version 3.3 Beta, its behavior change.

    Link sent by you in which behavior seem proper contains example developed using version 3.2.1 but this problem I found in version 3.3 Beta.

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie Avins View Post
    Thank you for the report.
    can u update me on this?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18,584
    Vote Rating
    873
      0  

    Default

    I don't see this in Chrome with beta or the latest build from SVN. Make sure you've deployed all the css/images correctly and clear your cache too.
    Evan Trimboli
    Twitter - @evantrimboli

  7. #7
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evant View Post
    I don't see this in Chrome with beta or the latest build from SVN. Make sure you've deployed all the css/images correctly and clear your cache too.
    Can you give example of array-grid with checkbox in it which works proper at your side?

    I will run same sample at my pc and check so can get solution.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    119
      0  

    Default

    1. Which Chrome version are you using?
    2. How does the standard ext 3.3-beta1 Grid Plugins Example look on your Chrome browser? It looks ok on my Chrome 5.0.375.125.

  10. #10
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Finally I came to solution and the solution is really amazing for me.

    Actually, in my jsp file where I am importing all js files, the first line is

    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN">

    and above line was creating problem otherwise everything was proper.

    When I removed above line, it started to work like charm.

    My problem is resolved but can you explain the reason for it?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [OPEN-1278] SCRIPT438 error with IE9 Beta and ext-all-debug.js
    By stevenwilford in forum Ext 3.x: Bugs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9 Apr 2012, 7:05 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23 Nov 2011, 5:00 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Sep 2010, 3:45 AM
  4. Problem when using checkBoxSelectionModel in GridPanel in extjs 3.3 beta version
    By sunil_vakotar in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 16 Aug 2010, 1:44 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25 Apr 2009, 8:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •