Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ComboBox is not auto highlighting selected item on expand dropdown list

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default ComboBox is not auto highlighting selected item on expand dropdown list

    I have a combobox with store loading remotely by DWR service, and also I have a tpl and itemSelector defined for the combo. If I select an item from the list other that the first one, when I expand the list, the first element is always highlighted, not the one that is selected in the combo. How do I make the selected element be highlighted when I expand the list? I'm guessing it has something to do with the tpl and the itemSelector...

    Code:
    xtype: 'combo',
                    id: 'graph-select-combo',
                    width: 800,
                    store : new Ext.data.Store({
                        reader : new Ext.data.ArrayReader({
                             fields: [{name: 'packageName'},
                                      {name: 'source'},
                                      {name: 'target'},
                                      {name: 'status'}
                                  ]
                        }),
                        proxy : new Ext.ux.data.DWRProxy({
                            dwrFunction : DWRService.getAllResults,
                            dwrTimeout : 30000,                
                            listeners: { 'beforeload': function(dataProxy, params) {
                                params[dataProxy.loadArgsKey] = [this.id];
                            }.createDelegate(this)
                    }
    
                        })
                    }),
                    triggerAction: 'all',
                    editable: false,
                    tpl : new Ext.XTemplate(
                        '<tpl for=".">',
                            '<div>',
                                '<span>Source: {source}, Target: {target}, Component: {packageName}</span>',
                            '</div>',
                        '</tpl>'),
                    itemSelector : 'div',
                    listeners: {
                        select : function(thisField, record, index){
                            this.source = record.data.source;
                            this.target = record.data.target;
                            this.packageName = record.data.packageName;
                            thisField.setValue('Source: ' + this.source + ', Target: ' + this.target + ', Component: ' + this.packageName);
                            this.refresh();
                        }.createDelegate(this)
                    }
                }]
            });

  2. #2
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,626
    Vote Rating
    54
      0  

    Default

    How is it supposed to know?

    What field should it pull out of the selected Record to use as its value when you select a row of the list?
    Longtime Sencha geek. Outspoken advocate of pure Javascript Views. Posts my own opinions.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Are you implying that i should use valueField config on the combo?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,626
    Vote Rating
    54
      0  

    Default

    Yes. Otherwise there is no way of it relating back to a particular Record in the Store.
    Longtime Sencha geek. Outspoken advocate of pure Javascript Views. Posts my own opinions.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Can I use something like a combination of multiple fields from the record store, because there is no unique field in my results?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,626
    Vote Rating
    54
      0  

    Default

    Yes, you can use a convert function on a special PK field to pull the bits together in one value.
    Longtime Sencha geek. Outspoken advocate of pure Javascript Views. Posts my own opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Scroll to an selected Item in a List
    By milo08 in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2 Dec 2012, 11:52 PM
  2. Selected item in select (dropdown menu).
    By ediew in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Jul 2010, 4:12 AM
  3. Combobox - Stop auto-filtering dropdown list
    By quantass in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2007, 9:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •