Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: initialConfig in 1.0.2.12

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    35
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default initialConfig in 1.0.2.12

    Hi there, I am trying to use the new initialConfig object that is described in the changelog for the 1.0.2.12 version. I don't see any initialConfig object. I specified an URL for a test component and the generated ui class has the URL embedded.

    Am I missing something?

    regards,
    Royce

  2. #2
    Sencha User jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    Hi Royce,

    Is the test component a FormPanel? http://cl.ly/f99486928c0b373a2fad

    Thanks,
    Jarred

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    35
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Yes, it is a FormPanel. Is that the problem??

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    35
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Yes, I am using v1.0.2.12.

    Ok, then it is my misunderstanding of how it is supposed to work. I thought a separate component would be constructed that I could override with my own values. i.e. I usually create a file that has all of my variables defined (e.g. URL) so that I could then simply use the variable name as necessary (obviously this allows me to change one variable when/if the target URL changes).

    I thought that initialConfig was supposed to help with that as described in the docs? Please forgive my ignorance, if I am misunderstanding how to use a variable in such a case, please advise.

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium User wemerson.januario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Goiânia - GO, Brazil
    Posts
    766
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Jarred, Ext Designer is generating initialConfig code like this.
    Code:
    initialConfig: Ext.apply(this.initialConfig, {
                                fileUpload: true
                            }),
    Is it Correct?
    When I export my project. I am have problem, The window that has forms does not apear
    Wemerson Januario
    Blog: http://wemersonjanuario.com.br
    Contrate-me/Hire me on: https://www.upwork.com/fl/wemersonjanuario
    From: Goiânia, GO, Brazil
    Sencha Consultant and Web Developer

    Treinamento e Consultoria Ext JS. QUALIFIQUE-SE JÁ!

    modern toolkit locale package - https://github.com/wemersonjanuario/modern-locale

  6. #6
    Sencha User jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    No it's not correct, this is mentioned in a bug report in the bugs forum, and is already corrected for the next release I am putting out today.

    Sorry for the inconvenience,
    Jarred

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium User wemerson.januario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Goiânia - GO, Brazil
    Posts
    766
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default Bug

    The Designert is applying initialconfig in the same initialConfig
    Code:
    this.initialConfig =  Ext.apply(this.initialConfig, {
                                fileUpload: true
                            });
    I think the correct way is

    Code:
     Ext.apply(this.initialConfig, {
                                fileUpload: true
                            }),
    without this.initialConfig =
    Wemerson Januario
    Blog: http://wemersonjanuario.com.br
    Contrate-me/Hire me on: https://www.upwork.com/fl/wemersonjanuario
    From: Goiânia, GO, Brazil
    Sencha Consultant and Web Developer

    Treinamento e Consultoria Ext JS. QUALIFIQUE-SE JÁ!

    modern toolkit locale package - https://github.com/wemersonjanuario/modern-locale

  8. #8
    Sencha User jarrednicholls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,747
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    Hey wemerson,

    Either one is correct. Due to the nature of the underlying code generation, the former will be used. It is also more "explicit".

    Thanks,
    Jarred

Similar Threads

  1. [FIXED][3.x] FormPanel modifies initialConfig
    By Condor in forum Ext 3.x: Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16 Oct 2009, 9:41 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1 Jun 2009, 8:57 AM
  3. function in initialConfig of extended Panel
    By caerolus in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Sep 2008, 11:15 AM
  4. [2.0.2] BorderLayout initialConfig collapsible bug
    By crenix in forum Ext 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14 Apr 2008, 11:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •