Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DomHelper.append failed on IE if add options to select

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    12
      0  

    Default Unanswered: DomHelper.append failed on IE if add options to select

    Hi!

    I try to add options to an empty select with DomHelper.append and insertFirst, but it faild in IE. The same code works in FF.
    HTML Code:
    <select id="country">
    <option value="-1" selected="selected">Loading country list...</option>
    </select>
    Code:
    Ext.DomHelper.append('country',[
    
    
    {tag:'option', cls:'some-class', html:'1', value:'1'},
    {tag:'option', cls:'some-class', html:'2', value:'2'} ] );
    It worked in both browser only if i rebuild the whole select with options as cn: attribute.
    Code:
    Ext.DomHelper.append('tdiv',{ tag:'select', cls:'some-class', name:'country', value:'1', cn:[ {tag:'option', html:'One', value:'1'},
    {tag:'option', html:'Two', value:'2'}, {tag:'option', html:'Three', value:'3'}, {tag:'option', html:'Four', value:'4'} ] } );
    Other DomHelper operations worked in both browser (add li to ul; add p to div;...) only options failed in IE.

    Do i use it wrong way? Is it possible to add options to (almost) empty select?

    Thanks!

    snemeth72

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Answers
    1
    Vote Rating
    118
      0  

    Default

    It's a bug in Internet Explorer (the other way to add options is to add new Option objects).

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    12
      0  

    Default

    Hi Condor,

    meny thanks for quick replay! You are right, i forget to mention the IE version i use. It's IE 8. The bug you linked said that applies to IE 5-5.5. Do you think it's bug is in the product in v8, and not repaired yet?

    OK, i'll use new option object!

    Thanks again!

    snemeth72

  4. #4
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,608
    Answers
    15
    Vote Rating
    59
      0  

    Default

    Set

    Code:
    Ext.DomHelper.useDom  = true;
    When doing that.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    12
      0  

    Default

    As far as i see this public property (useDom) is in the 3.2.1 ExtJS but not in ExtCore 3.0. Maybe do you know when new version of Ext core (with this property) is planned to release?

    Thanks!

    s

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Notts/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,608
    Answers
    15
    Vote Rating
    59
      0  

    Default

    Doesn't it work then?

Similar Threads

  1. Help with DomHelper.append function
    By ljadrbln in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28 Apr 2010, 12:34 PM
  2. Help with Ext.DomHelper.append
    By msairam.28@gmail.com in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4 Aug 2009, 8:43 AM
  3. DomHelper append stylesheet in IE
    By zombeerose in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2009, 8:06 AM
  4. DomHelper builds bad HTML for Select options in IE
    By tryanDLS in forum Ext 1.x: Bugs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4 Jun 2008, 11:49 PM
  5. How to Ext.DomHelper.append ?
    By kimu in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25 Mar 2007, 8:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •