1. #1
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    84
    jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all

      0  

    Default Can a mod please change my locale from Japanese!?

    I don't have a clue how the heck this happened, but I cannot revert it.

    http://tdg-i.com/img/screencasts/2010-10-11_1133.mp4

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    108
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default

    Happend to me too. Fixed it by clearing my Ext path cookie.

  3. #3
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    84
    jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all

      0  

    Default

    good call. let me try that.

  4. #4
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    84
    jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all

      0  

    Default

    How long ago did this happen? I wonder if this is a bug with vb4 or a hack. :-\

  5. #5
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    84
    jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all jay@moduscreate.com is a name known to all

      0  

    Default

    OK, clearing cookies fixed it. What the deuce!?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    108
    Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of Condor has much to be proud of

      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jgarcia@tdg-i.com View Post
    How long ago did this happen?
    Not sure, somewhere last week...

  7. #7
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    38,535
    Vote Rating
    1114
    mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute mitchellsimoens has a reputation beyond repute

      0  

    Default

    The bug happened for me when I went in to change my language to test this.

    For those who don't know how to clear cookies, there is a language drop down at the bottom of the forums pages. Change it to English and then go into your options and change it there too.
    Mitchell Simoens @SenchaMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  8. #8
    Sencha User michaelc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bay Area - CA
    Posts
    507
    Vote Rating
    0
    michaelc is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Ha ha, I was testing my multi-language app and changed my desktop to Kanji once, then left for a few minutes and it locked.
    had to have one of my coworkers help me change it back.

  9. #9
    Sencha User bclinton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    286
    Vote Rating
    11
    bclinton will become famous soon enough bclinton will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default

    This happened to me in Firefox a few weeks ago so I got in the habit of using the forums in Chrome without being logged in. But now Chrome is displaying the forums in Kanji too. If I log in, in either browser, and attempt to change my settings back to English, as soon as I touch the language drop down or click the save button I am redirected to a 404 error with an address like this in my URL bar:

    Code:
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/%3E%E3%83%98%E3%83%AB%E3%83%97%E3%83%9A%E3%83%BC%E3%82%B8%3C/a%3E%E3%82%92%E3%81%94%E8%A6%A7%E4%B8%8B%E3%81%95%E3%81%84%E3%80%82%3C/p%3E%20%20%20%20%3C/div%3E%3Cfieldset%20class=

  10. #10
    Ext JS Premium Member gevik's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    The Netharlands
    Posts
    275
    Vote Rating
    37
    gevik has a spectacular aura about gevik has a spectacular aura about

      0  

    Default

    Just change the language in the forum page using the dropdown

Similar Threads

  1. change locale maintaining informations
    By jakovdt in forum Ext GWT: Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3 Aug 2010, 12:04 AM
  2. Posts now requires mod approval?
    By dbassett74 in forum Community Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24 May 2010, 7:13 PM
  3. Lightbox mod
    By mitchellsimoens in forum Ext: Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14 Apr 2010, 6:53 PM
  4. Change locale at runtime
    By drenda81 in forum Ext GWT: Help & Discussion (1.x)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jul 2008, 2:09 PM

Thread Participants: 5