Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: [OPEN-1410] Ext.form.ComboBox and the expand() method

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User Jaitsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default [OPEN-1410] Ext.form.ComboBox and the expand() method

    I was just wondering why in the expand method on an Ext.form.ComboBox there is a check to ensure the combo has focus before actually expanding...

    Code:
    expand : function(){
            if(this.isExpanded() || !this.hasFocus){
                return;
            }
            //....
    I can't see any reason why the combo would have to have focus before expanding, and it works without having focus if you remove the check. I think expanding the combo is a nice way of letting the user know that data has been loaded into the store without actually setting a value. Its obviously straightforward to focus the field, but I don't want to steal the focus I just want to inform the user that data has been loaded.

    Anyone have any thoughts on this?

  2. #2
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    119
      0  

    Default

    expand() should never be called directly. Call onTriggerClick() instead.

  3. #3
    Sencha User Jaitsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    This makes sense looking at the code, but why is expand() a public method in the API?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    119
      0  

    Default

    Good question. Maybe we should move this to the Bugs section to let the developers decide?

  5. #5
    Sencha User Jaitsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Yeah if you could move it that would be great. Its just a little confusing looking at the API docs, I've previously always used expand() and that's obviously wrong.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21 Apr 2011, 12:50 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3 Dec 2010, 4:50 AM
  3. problem of combobox's expand() method
    By fanzhongkai in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Jul 2009, 11:31 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16 Mar 2008, 9:53 PM
  5. ComboBox expand method
    By rrglover in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21 Jan 2008, 12:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •